College Basketball: 2021-22 Events Schedule

    Bookmark this one.

    October 17, 2021

    Last season didn’t feature many of the early exempt events, but this year should include a loaded slate, starting with the Champions Classic on Nov. 9 in New York City.

    Here’s a list of 2021-22’s college basketball events. Bookmark this page, because it’ll be updated as we get new info.


    CHAMPIONS CLASSIC (New York – Madison Square Garden)
    Nov. 9
    Duke vs. Kentucky; Kansas vs. Michigan State

    ASHEVILLE CHAMPIONSHIP (Asheville, N.C. – Harrah’s Cherokee Center)
    Nov. 12-14
    Nov. 12: Western Kentucky vs. Minnesota; Princeton vs. South Carolina

    BASKETBALL HALL OF FAME SHOWCASE (Uncasville, Conn. – Mohegan Sun Arena)
    Nov. 16-17
    Nov. 16: NC State vs. Central Connecticut State; Oklahoma State vs. UMass Lowell
    Nov. 17: NC State vs. Oklahoma State; Central Connecticut State vs. UMass Lowell

    MYRTLE BEACH INVITATIONAL (Conway, S.C. – HTC Center)
    Nov. 18, 19, 21
    Nov. 18: Davidson vs. New Mexico State (12 pm ET); Penn vs. Utah State (2:30 ET); Oklahoma vs. East Carolina (7 ET); Indiana State vs. Old Dominion (9:30 ET)

    CHARLESTON CLASSIC (Charleston, S.C – TD Arena)
    Nov. 18, 19, 21
    Nov. 18: St. Bonaventure vs. Boise State (2 pm ET); Clemson vs. Temple (4:30 ET); Marquette vs. Ole Miss (7 ET); Elon vs. West Virginia (9:30 ET)

    JERSEY MIKE’S CLASSIC (St. Petersburg, Fla. – McArthur Center)
    Nov. 18-21
    Ball State, Green Bay, Weber State, UMASS, FIU, UNCG

    ROMAN MAIN EVENT (Las Vegas – T-Mobile Arena)
    Nov. 19, 21
    Nov. 19: Arizona vs. Wichita State; Michigan vs. UNLV

    PARADISE JAM (St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands – UVI Sports and Fitness Center)
    Nov. 19-22
    Nov. 19: Bradley vs. Colorado State (2 pm); Brown vs. Creighton (4:15), Northeastern vs. Duquesne (6:45), Colorado vs. Southern Illinois (9 pm)

    AIR FORCE RESERVE HALL OF FAME TIP-OFF (Uncasville, Conn. – Mohegan Sun Arena)
    Nov. 20-21
    Nov. 21; Villanova vs. Tennessee (1 pm ET), North Carolina vs. Purdue (4 pm ET)

    SUNSHINE SLAM (Daytona Beach, Fla. – Ocean Center)
    Nov. 20-21
    Nov. 20: Main bracket: Utah vs. Boston College; Tulsa vs. URI; Bracket 2: Air Force vs. Holy Cross; Bryant vs. Bethune-Cookman

    JACKSONVILLE CLASSIC (Jacksonville, Fla. – UNF Arena)
    Nov. 21-22
    Nov. 21: Duval Bracket: Florida State vs. LMU; Missouri vs. SMU
    Jax Bracket: Little Rock, Boston University, Northern Illinois, Sam Houston State

    EMPIRE CLASSIC (Las Vegas – T-Mobile Arena)
    Nov. 22-23
    Nov. 22: UCLA vs. Bellarmine; Gonzaga vs. Central Michigan
    Nov. 23: UCLA vs. Gonzaga; Bellarmine vs. Central Michigan

    LEGENDS CLASSIC (Newark – Prudential Center)
    Nov. 22-23
    Georgia, Northwestern, Providence, Virginia

    HALL OF FAME CLASSIC (Kansas City – T-Mobile Center)
    Nov. 22-23
    Nov. 22: Cincinnati vs. Illinois (6:30 pm ET); Arkansas vs. Kansas State (9 pm)

    MAUI INVITATIONAL (Las Vegas – Mandalay Bay)
    Nov. 22-24
    Nov. 22:
    Texas A&M vs. Wisconsin (2 pm ET); Butler vs. Houston (4:30 ET), Oregon vs. Chaminade (9 pm), St. Mary’s vs. Notre Dame (11:30)

    FORT MYERS TIP-OFF (Fort Myers, Fla. – Suncoast Credit Union Arena)
    Nov. 22, 24
    Beach Division: California, Florida, Ohio State, Seton Hall
    Palms Division: Bowling Green, Milwaukee, Southern Utah, Yale

    SANFORD PENTAGON CROSSOVER CLASSIC (Sioux Falls, S.D. – Sanford Pentagon)
    Nov. 22-24
    Washington, Nevada, George Mason, South Dakota State

    GULF COAST SHOWCASE (Estero, Fla. – Hertz Arena)
    Nov. 22-24
    Nov. 22: Rice vs. Evansville (11 am); Vermont vs. Oakland (1:30 pm); Akron vs. Fordham (5 pm); Appalachian State vs. Delaware (7:30 pm)

    BAHA MAR HOOPS NASSAU CHAMPIONSHIP (Nassau, Bahamas – Baha Mar Convention Center)
    Nov. 22-24
    Nov. 22: Toledo vs. Charlotte (12 pm ET); Drexel vs. Tulane (2:30); Abilene Christian vs. Jacksonville State (5:30); Coastal Carolina vs. Valparaiso (8 pm)

    NAPLES INVITATIONAL (Naples, Fla. – Community School of Naples)
    Nov. 22-24
    Nov. 22: Kent State vs. James Madison (12 pm ET); Wright State vs. George Washington (2:30); ETSU vs. Murray State (5:30); Missouri State vs. Long Beach State (8 pm)

    SOCAL CHALLENGE (San Juan Capistrano, Calif.)
    Nov. 22-24
    Surf Division: TCU vs. Santa Clara; Fresno State vs. Pepperdine
    Sand Division: Cal Poly vs. Nicholls State; Utah Valley vs. Idaho

    CANCUN CHALLENGE (Cancun – Hard Rock Hotel Riviera Maya)
    Nov. 23-24
    Nov. 23:
    Riviera Division: Stephen F. Austin vs. Buffalo (6 pm ET); Illinois State vs. Saint Louis (8:30 pm ET)
    Nov. 23: Mayan Division: Middle Tennessee vs. Rider (12:30 pm ET); Bucknell vs. Mercer (3 ET)

    BATTLE 4 ATLANTIS (Bahamas)
    Nov. 24-26
    Nov. 24: Auburn vs. UConn; Michigan State vs. Loyola Chicago; Syracuse vs. VCU; Arizona State vs. Baylor

    NIT SEASON TIP-OFF (Brooklyn – Barclays Center)
    Nov. 24, 26
    Nov. 24: Xavier vs. Iowa State (7 pm ET); Memphis vs. Virginia Tech (9:30 pm ET)

    WOODEN LEGACY (Anaheim, Calif. – Anaheim Convention Center)
    Nov. 25-26
    Nov. 25: Saint Joseph’s vs. USC (6:30 pm PT); San Diego State vs. Georgetown (8:30 pm PT)

    LAS VEGAS INVITATIONAL (Las Vegas – Orleans)
    Nov. 25-26
    San Francisco, UAB, New Mexico, Towson

    LAS VEGAS CLASSIC (Las Vegas – Orleans)
    Nov. 25-26
    UIC, Hawaii, San Diego, South Alabama

    BAHA MAR BAHAMAS CHAMPIONSHIP (Cable Beach, Bahamas)
    Nov. 25, 27
    Nov. 25: Maryland vs. Richmond; Louisville vs. Mississippi State

    ESPN EVENTS INVITATIONAL (Kissimmee, Fla. – HP Field House)
    Nov. 25, 26, 28
    Nov. 25; Dayton vs. Miami (12 pm ET); North Texas vs. Kansas (2:30 ET); Alabama vs. Iona (5 ET); Belmont vs. Drake (7:30 ET)

    EMERALD COAST CLASSIC (Niceville, Fla. – Northwest Florida State College)
    Nov. 26-27
    Nov. 26: Main bracket: LSU vs. Penn State (7 pm ET); Oregon State vs. Wake Forest (9:30 ET)
    Nov. 26: Second bracket: McNeese State vs. St. Francis Brooklyn (12 pm); NC A&T vs. Samford (2:30)

    JIMMY V CLASSIC (New York – Madison Square Garden)
    Dec. 7
    Tennessee vs. Texas Tech (7 pm ET); Syracuse vs. Villanova (9 ET)

    GOTHAM CLASSIC (New York – Madison Square Garden)
    Dec. 18
    Pittsburgh, St. John’s, Seton Hall, Iona

    HOLIDAY HOOPSGIVING (Atlanta – State Farm Arena)
    Dec. 11
    Auburn vs. Nebraska; Clemson vs. Drake; Georgia Tech vs. LSU; Ole Miss vs. Western Kentucky

    BASKETBALL HALL OF FAME CLASSIC (Fort Worth, Texas – Dickies Arena)
    Dec. 11
    Mississippi State vs. Colorado State; North Texas vs. UMass; Stephen F. Austin vs. Liberty

    HALL OF FAME INVITATIONAL (Brooklyn – Barclays Center)
    Dec. 12
    Florida vs. Maryland; Purdue vs. NC State; Iona vs. Yale; Fordham vs. Miami

    HALL OF FAME SHOOTOUT (Charlotte – Spectrum Center)
    Dec. 17
    Richmond vs. NC State; St. Bonaventure vs. Virginia Tech; Wake Forest vs. Charlotte; East Carolina vs. Liberty

    JERRY COLANGELO CLASSIC (Phoenix) 
    Dec. 18
    Gonzaga vs. Texas Tech; Georgia Tech vs. USC; San Francisco vs. Grand Canyon; Northern Arizona vs. San Diego

    CBS SPORTS CLASSIC (Las Vegas – T-Mobile)
    Dec. 18
    North Carolina vs. UCLA (3 pm ET); Ohio State vs. Kentucky (5:30 ET)

    SUN BOWL INVITATIONAL (El Paso, Texas)
    Dec. 21-22
    Bradley, Sam Houston State, NC Central, UTEP

    DIAMOND HEAD CLASSIC (Honolulu – Stan Sheriff Center)
    Dec. 22, 23, 25
    Dec. 22: Liberty vs. Northern Iowa (3 pm ET); Wyoming vs. Stanford (5:30 pm ET); BYU vs. South Florida (9:30 pm ET); Vanderbilt vs. Hawaii (12 ET)

    ______________

    DUKE MTE (Durham, N.C.)
    Nov. 12-13
    Duke, Army, Campbell, Hartford

    KENTUCKY CLASSIC (Lexington, Ky.)
    Nov. 12-22
    Kentucky, Mount St. Mary’s, Ohio, Robert Morris

    ABE LEMONS CLASSIC
    Nov. 17-24
    Texas, Northern Colorado, San Jose State, Cal Baptist

    HOOSIER CHALLENGE
    Nov. 21-27
    Indiana, Marshall, Jackson State, Louisiana 

    TEXAS TECH/GRAND CANYON MTE
    Nov. 9-17
    Texas Tech, Grand Canyon, Grambling State, North Florida

    GARDEN STATE CLASSIC
    Nov. 10-19
    Rutgers, Merrimack, NJIT, Lehigh

    GEORGIA TECH SHOWCASE (Atlanta)
    Nov. 9-18
    Georgia Tech, Miami-Ohio, Lamar, Stetson

    IOWA MTE (Iowa City, Iowa)
    Nov. 16-18
    Iowa, NC Central, Alabama State

    NEBRASKA MTE
    Nov. 19-28
    Nebraska, Southern, Tennessee State, South Dakota

    BLUE DEMON SHOWCASE
    Nov. 18-28
    DePaul, Western Illinois, Northern Kentucky, Eastern Michigan

    WASHINGTON STATE CLASSIC (Pullman, Wash.)
    Nov. 9-12
    Washington State, Seattle, Alcorn State

    UPRISE COLLEGE BASKETBALL SEASON OPENER (Charleston, S.C.)
    Nov. 11-14
    Charleston, Loyola (Md.), Lipscomb, South Carolina State

    CHATTANOOGA MTE (Chattanooga, Tenn.)
    Nov. 14-18
    Chattanooga, UNC Asheville, Tennessee Tech

    ROADRUNNER INVITATIONAL (San Antonio)
    Nov. 15-17, 21
    UTSA, Denver, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi, IUPUI

    LONGWOOD/UMBC MTE
    Nov. 19-23
    Longwood, UMBC, Western Carolina, American

    BOCA RATON BEACH CLASSIC (Boca Raton, Fla.)
    Nov. 19-21
    Florida Atlantic, North Dakota, Troy, UT Martin

    FURMAN MTE (Greenville, S.C.)
    Nov. 19-21
    Furman, Radford, Navy

    PENGUIN CLASSIC (Youngstown, Ohio)
    Nov. 19-21
    Youngstown State, Niagara, SIUE, St. Thomas

    LAKE ERIE CHALLENGE
    Nov. 20-24
    Canisius, Cleveland State, Coppin State

    STONY BROOK CLASSIC 
    Nov. 20-24
    Stony Brook, Fairfield, Sacred Heart

    EASTERN KENTUCKY INVITATIONAL (Richmond, Ky.)
    Nov. 20-24: Eastern Kentucky, Albany, Eastern Illinois

    LEGENDS CLASSIC SUBREGIONAL (High Point, NC)
    Nov. 20-21
    High Point, Georgia State, William & Mary, Howard

    EMPIRE CLASSIC SUBREGIONAL (Northridge, Calif.)
    Nov. 19-20
    Cal State Northridge, Dixie State, Eastern Washington, Texas State

    LANKY WELLS CLASSIC (Ruston, La.)
    Nov. 22-24
    Louisiana Tech, Louisiana Monroe, one more TBD

    NORTHERN ARIZONA MTE (Flagstaff, Ariz.)
    Nov. 22-24
    Northern Arizona, UTRGV, Cal State Fullerton

    UNO CLASSIC (New Orleans)
    Nov. 24-26
    New Orleans, Central Arkansas, Presbyterian, VMI

    FGCU INVITATIONAL (Fort Myers, Fla.)
    Nov. 26-28
    Florida Gulf Coast, Fort Wayne, Southeastern Louisiana, Western Michigan

    ERACISM INVITATIONAL (Jonesboro, Ark.)
    Nov. 26-28
    Arkansas State, Kansas City, Morehead State

    INCARNATE WORD TOURNAMENT
    Nov. 26-29
    Incarnate Word, Portland, Southeast Missouri State, Montana State

    WOFFORD MTE (Spartanburg, S.C.)
    Nov. 19-21
    Wofford, Georgia Southern, Hampton

    ZOOTOWN CLASSIC (Missoula, Montana)
    Nov. 24-26
    Montana, Southern Mississippi, UNC Wilmington, UC San Diego

    RAINBOW CLASSIC (Honolulu)
    Nov. 10, 11, 13
    Hawaii, Northern Colorado, Pacific, Hawaii Hilo

    CITADEL CLASSIC (Charleston, S.C.)
    Dec. 20-21
    Citadel, Manhattan, Charleston Southern, South Carolina State

    __________

    LEAGUE MATCHUPS

    GAVITT TIPOFF GAMES (BIG TEN/BIG EAST)

    Mon., Nov. 15
    Providence at Wisconsin
    Illinois at Marquette

    Tues., Nov. 16
    Seton Hall at Michigan
    Creighton at Nebraska

    Wed., Nov. 17
    Michigan State at Butler
    St. John’s at Indiana

    Thurs., Nov. 18
    Ohio State at Xavier
    Rutgers at DePaul

    ACC/BIG TEN CHALLENGE

    Mon., Nov. 29
    Iowa at Virginia, 7 pm
    Notre Dame at Illinois, 9 pm

    Tues., Nov. 30
    Minnesota at Pittsburgh, 7 pm
    Florida State at Purdue, 7 or 7:30 pm
    Indiana at Syracuse, 7 or 7:30
    Clemson at Rutgers, 9 pm
    Northwestern at Wake Forest, 9 pm
    Duke at Ohio State, 9:30 pm

    Wed., Dec. 1
    Louisville at Michigan State, 7:15 pm
    Virginia Tech at Maryland, 7:15 pm
    Nebraska at NC State, 7:15 pm
    Michigan at North Carolina, 9:15 pm
    Miami at Penn State, 9:15 pm
    Wisconsin at Georgia Tech, 9:15 pm

    BIG EAST/BIG 12 BATTLE

    Dec. 1: Texas Tech at Providence
    Dec. 2: Kansas at St. John’s
    Dec. 4: Iowa State at Creighton
    Dec. 5: Xavier at Oklahoma State
    Dec. 7: Butler at Oklahoma
    Dec. 8: UConn at West Virginia
    Dec. 8: Marquette at Kansas State
    Dec. 9: Texas at Seton Hall
    Dec. 12: Villanova at Baylor
    Dec. 18: TCU at Georgetown

    BIG 12/SEC CHALLENGE
    Date: Sat., Jan. 29

    Baylor at Alabama
    Missouri at Iowa State
    Kentucky at Kansas
    Kansas State at Ole Miss
    Oklahoma at Auburn
    Oklahoma State at Florida
    LSU at TCU
    Tennessee at Texas
    Mississippi State at Texas Tech
    West Virginia at Arkansas

    MORE: College Basketball’s Top 101 Transfers for 2021

    DOWNLOAD THE APP

    Have the full Stadium experience

    Watch with friends

    Get rewards

    Join the discussion