2018-19 Men’s College Basketball Events Schedule

    Here’s the only place you can find the listing of all the college basketball events in one place. We’ll give you a checklist of the early season

    September 13, 2018

    Here’s the only place you can find the listing of all the college basketball events in one place. We’ll give you a checklist of the early season tournaments, the doubleheaders and even a rundown of the conference challenges.

    It gets going with a bang to begin the season. The Champions Classic.

    CHAMPIONS CLASSIC (Indianapolis – BANKERS LIFE FIELDHOUSE) – ESPN

    Nov. 6

    Michigan State vs. Kansas

    Duke vs. Kentucky

     

    ARMED FORCES CLASSIC (Fort Bliss, Texas) – ESPN

    Nov. 9

    Arkansas vs. Texas

     

    VETERANS CLASSIC (Annapolis, Md. – ALUMNI HALL) – CBS Sports Network

    Nov. 9

    Wichita State vs. Providence

    Maryland vs. Navy

     

    PAC-12 CHINA OPENER (Shanghai, China) – Pac-12 Network

    Nov. 10

    Yale vs. California

     

    2K CLASSIC (New York City – MADISON SQUARE GARDEN) – ESPN

    Nov. 15-16

    UConn vs. Syracuse; Iowa vs. Oregon

    Eastern Washington, Green Bay, Morehead State, UMKC

     

    MYRTLE BEACH INVITATIONAL (Conway, S.C. – HTC CENTER) – ESPN

    Nov. 15, 16, 18

    Cal State Fullerton, Saint Joseph’s, UCF, Valparaiso, Wake Forest, West Virginia, Western Kentucky, Monmouth

     

    CHARLESTON CLASSIC (Charleston, S.C – TD ARENA) – ESPN

    Nov. 15, 16, 18

    Alabama, Appalachian State, Ball State, Davidson, Northeastern, Purdue, Virginia Tech, Wichita State

     

    ISLANDS OF THE BAHAMAS SHOWCASE (Nassau, Bahamas – KENDAL ISAACS NATIONAL GYMNASIUM)

    Nov. 16-18

    FAU, Georgia Southern, Incarnate Word, Miami Ohio, North Dakota State, Pepperdine, Towson, Montana

     

    HALL OF FAME TIP-OFF (Uncasville, Conn. – MOHEGAN SUN ARENA) – ESPN

    Nov. 16-18

    George Washington, Michigan, Providence, South Carolina

    Holy Cross, Siena, Norfolk State, Stony Brook

     

    PARADISE JAM (St. Thomas, Virgin Islands – UVI SPORTS AND FITNESS CENTER) – www.FloHoops.com

    Nov. 16-19

    Eastern Kentucky, Kansas State, Kennesaw State, Missouri, Northern Iowa, Old Dominion, Oregon State, Penn

     

    VANCOUVER SHOWCASE (Vancouver, Canada – CONVENTION CENTER) – ESPN  

    Nov. 18-20

    Minnesota vs. Texas A&M

    Santa Clara vs. Washington

     

    LEGENDS CLASSIC (Brooklyn, NY – BARCLAYS CENTER) – ESPN

    Nov. 19-20

    California, St. John’s, Temple, VCU

    Bowling Green, Detroit, Hampton, Loyola (Md.)

     

    CBE HALL OF FAME CLASSIC (Kansas City – SPRINT CENTER) – ESPN  

    Nov. 19-20

    Missouri State, Nebraska, Texas Tech, USC

    Stetson, Southeast Louisiana, Robert Morris, Mississippi Valley State

     

    CAYMAN ISLANDS CLASSIC (Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands – JOHN GRAY GYMNASIUM)

    Nov. 19-21

    Akron, Boise State, Clemson, Creighton, Georgia, Georgia State, Illinois State, St. Bonaventure

    East Tennessee State, Jackson State, Chicago State, Sam Houston State

     

    MAUI INVITATIONAL (Maui, Hawaii – LAHAINA CIVIC CENTER) – ESPN

    Nov. 19-21

    Arizona, Auburn, Duke, Gonzaga, Illinois, Iowa State, San Diego State, Xavier

    UNC Asheville, Evansville, Texas A&M-CC, UC Davis



    GULF COAST SHOWCASE (Fort Myers, Fla.)
    Nov. 19-21

    Florida Gulf Coast, UTSA, Toledo, South Dakota State, Colorado State, Tulane, UC Irvine, Louisiana

     

    MGM MAIN EVENT (Las Vegas) – ESPN
    Nov. 19, 21

    Arizona State, Mississippi State, Saint Mary’s, Utah State

    Long Beach State, Utah Valley, Hartford, McNeese, Loyola (New Orleans), Univ. Mobile

     

    FORT MYERS TIP-OFF (Fort Myers, Fla.) – FS1
    Nov. 19-21

    Boston College, Richmond, Wyoming, Loyola-Chicago

    Niagara (host), St. Francis (NY), IUPUI, Grambling

     

    CANCUN CHALLENGE (Cancun) – CBS Sports Network
    Nov. 20-21

    Penn State, SMU, Wright State, Bradley

    Southern Mississippi, North Florida, Jacksonville State, Western Carolina

     

    BATTLE 4 ATLANTIS (Bahamas – ATLANTIS) – ESPN

    Nov. 21-23

    Butler, Dayton, Florida, Middle Tennessee, Oklahoma, Stanford, Virginia, Wisconsin

    Charleston Southern, Coppin State, Wofford

     

    NIT SEASON TIP-OFF (Brooklyn – BARCLAYS CENTER) – ESPN

    Nov. 21, 23

    Kansas, Louisville, Marquette, Tennessee

     

    LAS VEGAS INVITATIONAL (Las Vegas – ORLEANS ARENA) – FOX, FS1

    Nov. 22-23

    Michigan State, North Carolina, Texas, UCLA

    Presbyterian, St. Francis (Pa.), Louisiana Monroe, Tennessee Tech, Citadel

     

    LAS VEGAS HOLIDAY INVITATIONAL (Las Vegas – ORLEANS ARENA) – FS1
    Nov. 22-23

    Tulsa, Nevada, UMass, Southern Illinois

    Cal Baptist, Howard, Arkansas-Pine Bluff, Arkansas Little Rock

     

    ADVOCARE INVITATIONAL (Orlando – WIDE WORLD OF SPORTS) – ESPN

    Nov. 22, 23, 25

    Canisius, Charleston, Florida State, LSU, Memphis, Oklahoma State, UAB, Villanova

     

    WOODEN LEGACY (Fullerton, Calif. – TITAN GYM) – ESPN

    Nov. 22, 23, 25

    Fresno State, Grand Canyon, Hawaii, La Salle, Miami, Northwestern, Seton Hall, Utah

     

    EMERALD COAST CLASSIC (Niceville, Fla. – NORTHWEST FLORIDA COLLEGE) – CBS Sports Network

    Nov. 23-24

    Baylor vs. Ole Miss; Cincinnati vs. George Mason

    Western Michigan, NC Central, Nicholls State, Southern

     

    HALL OF FAME BELFAST CLASSIC (Ireland – SSE ARENA) – 6 of 8 games on CBS Sports Network

    Nov. 29-Dec. 1

    Albany, Milwaukee, LIU Brooklyn, Marist

    Dartmouth, San Francisco, Buffalo, Stephen F. Austin

     

    HOOPHALL MIAMI (Miami – AMERICAN AIRLINES ARENA) – ESPN

    Dec. 1

    St. John’s vs. Georgia Tech; Miami vs. Yale; N.C. State vs. Vanderbilt; Texas Tech vs. Memphis

     

    JIMMY V CLASSIC (New York City – MADISON SQUARE GARDEN) – ESPN

    Dec. 4

    Florida vs. West Virginia

    Oklahoma vs. Notre Dame

     

    BASKETBALL HALL OF FAME CLASSIC (LA – STAPLES CENTER)

    Dec. 7

    New Mexico vs. Saint Mary’s

    Nevada vs. Arizona State

    TCU vs. USC

     

    NEVER FORGET TRIBUTE CLASSIC (Newark, N.J. – PRUDENTIAL CENTER) – ESPN2

    Dec. 8

    Mississippi State vs. Clemson; UConn vs. Florida State

     

    JERRY COLANGELO CLASSIC (Phoenix – TALKING STICK RESORT ARENA) – ESPN

    Dec. 9

    Gonzaga vs. Tennessee; Grand Canyon vs. Nevada

     

    CROSSROADS CLASSIC (Indianapolis – BANKERS LIFE FIELDHOUSE)

    Dec. 15

    Purdue vs. Notre Dame; Butler vs. Indiana

     

    HALL OF FAME BOARDWALK CLASSIC (Atlantic City – BOARDWALK HALL) – ESPN

    Dec. 15

    Virginia Tech vs. Washington; N.C. State vs. Penn State; Temple vs. Davidson; Iona vs. Princeton

     

    HALL OF FAME HOLIDAY SHOWCASE (Uncasville, Conn. – MOHEGAN SUN ARENA)

    Dec. 16

    Tulsa vs. Dayton; West Virginia vs. URI; Quinnipiac vs. Drexel

     

    JAMAICAN CLASSIC (Montego Bay, Jamaica)

    Dec. 16-18

    South Florida, Georgetown, Ohio, Loyola Marymount

    Central Connecticut, Campbell, Austin Peay, FAMU

     

    CBS SPORTS CLASSIC (Chicago – UNITED CENTER) – CBS

    Dec. 22

    Ohio State vs. UCLA

    North Carolina vs. Kentucky

     

    LAS VEGAS CLASSIC (Las Vegas – ORLEANS ARENA) – FS1

    Dec. 22-23

    Drake, New Mexico State, San Diego, Washington State

    Cal State Northridge, Northern Colorado, SIU Edwardsville, Rider

     

    DIAMOND HEAD CLASSIC (Honolulu – STAN SHERIFF CENTER) – ESPN

    Dec. 22, 23, 25

    Bucknell, Charlotte, Colorado, Hawaii, Indiana State, URI, TCU, UNLV

     


     

    BIMINI JAM (Bimini, Bahamas – GATEWAY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY)
    Nov. 14-20

    Air Force, South Dakota, UMBC, High Point

     

    JUNKANOO JAM (Bimini, Bahamas – GATEWAY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY)
    Nov. 15-18
    Weber State, Central Michigan, San Jose State, Cal State Bakersfield

     

    DEEP SOUTH SHOWCASE

    Nov. 16-23

    Georgia Tech (host), East Carolina (host/at GT), Lamar, Prairie View, UTRGV

     

    HARDWOOD SHOWCASE

    Dates TBD

    Arkansas (host), Indiana (host), UT Arlington, UC Davis, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi, Montana State

     

    GOTHAM CLASSIC

    Nov. 6-20

    Notre Dame (host), Duquesne, UIC, William & Mary, Radford

     

    BROWN BEARS TIP-OFF CLASSIC (Providence – Brown)

    Nov. 12-25

    Brown, UMass-Lowell, Sacred Heart, Army

     

    SOUTH ALABAMA MTE

    Nov. 16-19

    South Alabama, Jacksonville, Southeast Missouri State, Chattanooga



    COMMODORE CLASSIC
    Nov. 16-27

    Vanderbilt (host), Kent State (host), Liberty (host), Alcorn, Savannah

     

    PORTLAND CLASSIC (Portland, Ore.)

    Nov. 21-24

    Portland, USC Upstate, Cal Poly, Texas State

     

    ELGIN BAYLOR SHOWCASE (Seattle)

    Nov. 23-25

    Seattle (host), Longwood, Denver, Fairfield

     

    BUCKEYE BASKETBALL CLASSIC

    Nov. 11-23

    Ohio State (host), Cleveland State (host/at GT), Ohio State, Cleveland State, Fort Wayne, South Carolina State, Samford

     

    MARYLAND SHOWCASE

    Dates TBD

    Maryland (host), Hofstra, Marshall, Mount St. Mary’s, NC A&T

     

    MEN AGAINST BREAST CANCER OAKLAND HOOPS CHALLENGE (Detroit – O’RENA)

    Nov. 23-25

    Oakland (host), Oral Roberts, James Madison, Northern Illinois

     

    SUN BOWL INVITATIONAL (El Paso – DON HASKINS CENTER)

    Nov. 21-22

    UTEP, Norfolk State, East Tennessee State, Wyoming

     

    BATTLE OF THE BLUE RIDGE (Asheville, NC – US CELLULAR CENTER)

    Nov. 23-25

    Gardner-Webb, UNCW, Arkansas State, Eastern Illinois

     


     

    ACC-BIG TEN CHALLENGE

    Nov. 26

    Minnesota at Boston College, 9 p.m.

    Nebraska at Clemson, 7 p.m.

     

    Nov. 27

    Indiana at Duke, 9:30 p.m.

    Michigan State at Louisville, 7:30 p.m.

    NC State at Wisconsin, 9 p.m.

    Illinois at Notre Dame, 7 p.m.

    Pittsburgh at Iowa, 9 p.m.

    Virginia Tech at Penn State, 7 p.m.

     

    Nov. 28

    Purdue at Florida State, 9 p.m.

    Georgia Tech and Northwestern, 9 p.m.

    Rutgers at Miami, 7 p.m.

    North Carolina at Michigan, 9 p.m.

    Syracuse at Ohio State, 7 p.m.

    Virginia at Maryland, 7 p.m.

     

    SEC/BIG 12 CHALLENGE

    Jan. 26

    Alabama at Baylor, 12 p.m.

    Iowa State at Ole Miss, 12 p.m.

    Kansas at Kentucky, 6 p.m.

    Kansas State at Texas A&M, 2 p.m.

    Vanderbilt at Oklahoma, 4 p.m.

    South Carolina at Oklahoma State, 2 p.m.

    Florida at TCU, 12 p.m.

    Texas at Georgia, 2 p.m.

    Arkansas at Texas Tech, 6 p.m.

    West Virginia at Tennessee, 4 p.m.

     

    GAVITT TIPOFF GAMES

    Nov. 13

    Wisconsin at Xavier

    Georgetown at Illinois

     

    Nov. 14

    Michigan at Villanova

    Seton Hall at Nebraska

    Marquette at Indiana

     

    Nov. 15

    Penn State at DePaul

    Ohio State at Creighton

     

    Nov. 16

    St. John’s at Rutgers

     

    MOUNTAIN WEST/MISSOURI VALLEY CHALLENGE

    Nov. 27

    Nevada at Loyola Chicago

    Boise State at Drake

    Southern Illinois at Colorado State

     

    Nov. 28

    Valparaiso at UNLV

    Northern Iowa at Utah State

    Indiana State at San Jose State

    Missouri State at Air Force

    Wyoming at Evansville

     

    Dec. 1

    New Mexico at Bradley

    San Diego State at Illinois State

    DOWNLOAD THE APP

    Have the full Stadium experience

    Watch with friends

    Get rewards

    Join the discussion